Alytus Racewalking Festival, Who is Coming?

Home Alytus Racewalking Festival, Who is Coming?

racewalking alytus 2017

Alytus Racewalking Festival, Who is Coming?

Alytus Racewalking Festival, Who is Coming?


Welcome to Lithuania,

My first time ever in this beautiful country, once I arrived  in Vilnius I took a really quick sightseeing trip through the capital. I visited the old town in less than 90 minutes  saw lovely monuments, some tea pots sticking on walls and lots of amber.

I sipped on my one out of 10 coffees that I would need that day as I got up at 5am and this is just a no-go!
But there is always some time for culture. Now is time to cover the Alytus Racewalking. 

Later I went  back to the airport while Turkey, Italy and Slovakia where waiting for me in the bus. I was late!


I tried really hard, calculated every minute to be there on time but I forgot Lithuania is one hour ahead and as my smart phone is not that smart anymore I was late.

I woke up in Alytus and was not able to mingle While I snored on the bus over an hour to catch up with sleep.
I checked into the hotel  realizing I am with lots of racewalkers.
Kastytis you have chosen well for you guests, the Goats cafe & restaurant is fantastic with nice local food.  I heard Lithuanians take care of their guests very well.

Yesterday I also got to chat for a bit with Soma Kovacs from Hungary whom I’ve seen at many races,  the last one the European Championship in Podebrady. 

I also had finally the chance to  talk to Agnieszka Ellward who raced in Dudince  for the first time 50 km in an outstanding time.  Today she will “only” walk 20km, as she said.

I spotted Zacharias Tsamoudakis and his coach from Greece for the first time and I hope to even chat more to some people I will introduce you to but I am sure at tonight’s party I will.

And I spotted the Belarus team playing chess Yauheni Zalesski and  Anastasia Rodzkina who will race 20km.

As usual, I picked 10 racewalkers who’ll be racing in the Alytus Racewalking Festival today as an intro. I’ll feature the rest later on.  Scroll down for the full entry list.

 

The entry list for the 20km:

Rank

Bib

Name

Surname

Country

Birth

PB

SB

Vieta

Nr.

Vardas

Pavardė

Šalis

Gim.data

1

24

Serkan

Dogan TUR

1992.04.01

1:23:46 (2017)

1:23:46

2

22

Dawid

Tomala POL

1989.08.27

1:20:30 (2013)

1:32:25

3

6

Leonardo

Dei Tos ITA

1992.04.27

1:22:58 (2015)

1:23:35

4

14

Marius

Šavelskis LTU

1994.07.30

1:23:14 (2016)

-

5

8

Raivo

Saulgriezis LAT

1994.07.04

1:27:39 (2017)

1:27:39

6

10

Aigars

Salenieks LAT

1974.06.28

1:25:46 (1999)

-

7

1

Yauheni

Zalesski BLR

1993.07.18

1:22:18 (2016)

1:22:38

8

12

Genadij

Kozlovskij LTU

1991.01.17

1:24:05 (2016)

1:24:48

9

25

Salih

Korkmaz TUR

1997.04.14

1:23:20 (2017)

1:23:20

10

13

Tadas

Šuškevičius Vilnius

1985.05.22

1:23:29 (2008)

1:25:01

11

11

Marius

Žiūkas LTU

1985.06.29

1:21:27 (2017)

1:21:27

12

20

Grzegorz

Grinholc POL

1977.03.05

1:31:14 (2000)

1:47:19

13

23

Adrian

Klonowski POL

1997.01.08

1:29:47 (2017)

1:29:47

14

3

Zacharias

Tsamoudákis GRE

1996.01.14

1:29:37 (2017)

1:29:37

15

21

Damian

Klawikowski POL

1996.02.21

1:39:26 (2016)

-

16

18

Daniel

Chojecki POL

1995.01.24

1:33:36 (2016)

-

17

9

Edgars

Gjačs LAT

1993.08.27

1:28:05 (2012)

1:33:47

18

19

Kamil

Komarowski POL

1995.03.21

1:30:14 (2017)

1:30:14

19

2

Ioánnis

Vaitsis GRE

1995.12.13

1:29:01 (2016)

-

20

17

Kacper

Kosecki POL

1997.03.20

1:37:24 (2016)

-

21

7

Ruslans

Smolonskis LAT

1996.12.15

1:28:59 (2017)

1:28:59

22

5

Soma

Kovacs HUN

1997.10.12

1:29:20 (2017)

1:29:20

23

15

Darius

Jazepčikas LTU

1980.05.16

1:35:53 (2017)

1:35:53

24

4

Konstantinos

Kalaitzidis GRE

1997

1:54:25 (2017)

1:54:25

25

16

Pavel

Veličko LTU

1988.08.01

1:37:35 (2010)

-

Rank

Bib

Name

Surname

Country

Birth

PB

SB

Vieta

Nr.

Vardas

Pavardė

Šalis

Gim.data

1

56

Anita

Čuhnova LAT

1985.12.09

1:55:41 (2015)

-

2

57

Agnieszka

Ellward POL

1989.03.26

1:40:59 (2014)

1:45:30

3

54

Ieva

Šukevičiūtė LTU

1996.09.27

1:56:32 (2017)

1:56:32

4

53

Taika

Nummi FIN

1997.10.12

1:33:35 (2017)

1:33:35

5

52

Yehualeye

Beletew ETH

1998.07.31

1:31:58 (2016)

1:32:40

6

55

Agnese

Pastare LAT

1988.10.27

1:29:55 (2013)

1:43:38

7

58

Brigita

Virbalytė-Dimšienė LTU

1985.02.01

1:30:20 (2015)

1:30:55

8

51

Anastasiya

Rodzkina BLR

1994.08.29

1:37:12 (2017)

1:37:12

9

59

Austėja

Kavaliauskaitė LTU

2000.05.25

-

-

There’s also going to be a  live streaming of the race starting at 5PM (GMT+3) HERE’S THE LINK

I am looking forward to meet all of the Racewalkers and have a chat with them.  Good luck all of you!

 

 

A Hearty Nomad

© 2017 A Hearty Nomad ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On Twitter